Adopt A Tiger
from £3.00 a monthMore Info
Registered Charity Number: 1081247
Adopt A Tiger
(From WWF Adopt an Animal)
With as few as 3,200 Bengal tigers left on the planet, now is a vital time to act in helping save these amazing creatures from extinction. In the last 100 years, Bengal tiger numbers have dropped by a massive 95%, but with your help WWF can help protect their future.
By adopting a Bengal tiger from just £3.00 a month, you can help WWF reduce poaching and the illegal trade of live tigers, strengthen anti poaching around nature reserves, and ensure conservation laws are enforced. With your help, WWF will help stop the Bengal tigers struggle for survival.
The Recipient of the Charity Gift Gets
- beautiful cuddly toy of your animal
- gift pack including a certificate and photo of your adopted animal, a fact book about your adopted species, bookmarks, stickers and a WWF 'What we do' leaflet.
- Wild World magazine delivered 3 times a year plus regular updates on your chosen animal
- Perfect as a Last minute gift Even if you order late you can get a certificate to print or email to give on the day!
By Post :
FREE Delivery to UK address with pack despatched within 3 days. Please allow up to 10 days for delivery. Express Delivery costs £7.50 if you order before 2pm Monday - Thursday.
Last Minute Gift? :
Receive a gift certificate to print or email up to the big day!
About WWF Adoptions
For a small regular monthly fee you can Adopt an Animal with WWF for yourself or a friend which will help to safeguard the future of your selected species and their habitat. Animal adoptions make great charity gifts and are also an excellent way to show your support to the worlds wildlife and help to fund the work WWF does on conservation. You can also support their great work with a WWF Membership or by choosing from one of their selection of charity gifts at the WWF Shop.
WWF Charity Information
WWF are the worlds largest independent environmental organisation. Originating in the UK where they were formed in 1961 they are now active all over the world. As a charity the WWF rely heavily on donations from members and supporters.
- a truly global network who are active in over than 100 countries
- a science-based organisation who tackle issues including the survival of species and habitats, climate change, sustainable business and environmental education
- over five million supporters worldwide
- 90 per cent of their income comes from donations from people and the business community
WWF are on a mission to stop the degradation of the planet's natural environment. They want to build a future in which we can live in harmony with nature. It's a simple mission statement but difficult to achieve. They aim to use their practical experience and knowledge to find and implement longterm solutions. They have set out some clear pointers to help achieve their goal.
- Conserve the world's biological diversity.
- Campaign for the use of renewable and sustainable resources.
- Reduce pollution and wasteful consumption.
Latest from the Blog
The gazelle is a type of antelope that lives in both Asia and Africa. They closely resemble deer but come from the same family as sheep, cattle and goats. You can tell a gazelle by it s ringed curved horns, their white rumps and tan or reddish brown coats.
There are 19 different species of gazelle and most live in the hot dry deserts and savannas of Asia and Africa. In order to maintain proper hydration in these harsh environment, the gazelle shrinks its liver and heart. Breathing can result in a loss of water and a smaller liver and heart means there is less of a requirement for oxygen, which means the gazelle needs to breathe less and loses less water in the process.
The chinchilla is a species of rodents that reside in the northern Chilean mountain range of the Andes. Chinchillas are prized for their fur, something which almost lead to the extinction of the species.
The species first popped up some 41 million years ago and the ancestors of the chinchilla were the first rodents to inhabit South America. The fur of the species became popular in the 18th century and by the 20th century the species had been nearly hunted to extinction. By 1900 most South American countries banned the practice of hunting wild chinchilla.