WWF Adopt the Snow Pack
from £10.00 a monthMore Info
Registered Charity Number: 1081247
WWF Adopt the Snow Pack
(From WWF Adopt an Animal)
For a donation from £10.00 a month you get :
- Three cuddly toys – one for each of your animals!
- My animals and Wild World magazine 3 times a year.
- Species booklets, certificate, bookmarks and stickers.
Perfect for Christmas time, this adoption pack brings together 3 species of animals that just love the snow! Polar bears, Snow leopards and Adélie penguins depend on the cold for their icy habitats to hunt and raise their young. Their environment is at risk due to warming temperatures caused by climate change, decline in their prey species and other threats. A monthly donation from £10.00 can help to secure their future.
The Recipient of the Charity Gift Gets
- a beautiful cuddly toy of your animal
- a gift pack including a certificate and photo of your adopted animal, a fact book about your adopted species, bookmarks, stickers and a WWF 'What we do' leaflet.
- Wild World magazine delivered 3 times a year plus regular updates on your chosen animal
- Perfect as a Last Minute Gift Even if you order late you can get a certificate to print or email to give on the day!
By Post : FREE Delivery to UK address. Please allow up to 10 days for delivery.
Express Delivery costs £7.50 if you order before 2pm Monday - Thursday.
Last Minute Gift? : Receive a gift certificate to print or email up to the big day!
About WWF Adoptions
For a small regular monthly fee you can Adopt an Animal with WWF for yourself or a friend which will help to safeguard the future of your selected species and their habitat. Animal adoptions make great charity gifts and are also an excellent way to show your support to the worlds wildlife and help to fund the work WWF does on conservation. You can also support their great work with a WWF Membership or by choosing from one of their selection of charity gifts at the WWF Shop.
Popular Gift Ideas
WWF Charity Information
WWF are the worlds largest independent environmental organisation. Originating in the UK where they were formed in 1961 they are now active all over the world. As a charity the WWF rely heavily on donations from members and supporters.
- a truly global network who are active in over than 100 countries
- a science-based organisation who tackle issues including the survival of species and habitats, climate change, sustainable business and environmental education
- over five million supporters worldwide
- 90 per cent of their income comes from donations from people and the business community
WWF are on a mission to stop the degradation of the planet's natural environment. They want to build a future in which we can live in harmony with nature. It's a simple mission statement but difficult to achieve. They aim to use their practical experience and knowledge to find and implement longterm solutions. They have set out some clear pointers to help achieve their goal.
- Conserve the world's biological diversity.
- Campaign for the use of renewable and sustainable resources.
- Reduce pollution and wasteful consumption.
Latest from the Blog
Scientist have discovered that the snake which has the world’s largest venom glands could provide a solution to pain relief. The long-glanded blue coral snake whose nick-name is the “killer of killers” is known to feed on the likes of the king cobra. The snake is 2 metres long or 6 feet 6 inches and is found in South-East Asia. Its venom acts almost immediately causing its prey to spasm. According to the latest research which was recently published in the scientific journal Toxin the toxin targets receptors which are critical to pain in human beings which means the venom could potentially act as a pain killer.
According to the results of a new study wild African elephants sleep the least amount of time of any mammal. Scientists looked at two Botswanan elephants to elicit more information about the pachyderm’s natural sleep patterns. In captivity, elephants sleep between four to six hours a day, however in the wild, elephants sleep for only a couple of hours and mainly during the night. The elephants that were studied were both matriarchs of their herds and sometimes stayed awake for days at a time.